False Advertising? – rerpo Lone Scout Patch

Posted on April 27th, 2014 in Fakes,Insignia,OA by ramore

My friend Roger Schustereit sent me a link to some eBay auctions. On the first screen, one caught my attention title “BOY SCOUT LONE SCOUT LSA FELT PATCH Cir:1922-1927”

It shows an early LSA felt on felt patch. But, looking at the thumbnail, it didn’t ‘feel’ right. Looking closer, it is stitched incorrectly for that patch and era.

Then, getting into the detail description, in lowercase, it notes that this is a reproduction. Basically, feels kind of mis-leading (although at least he did mention its a reproduction). Its a patch most folks would NOT know the difference from the original because it is so rare. What happens when this patch moves from eBay to a collection?

Going on with this seller’s listings he’s offering, according to the title, “Brand New Tonkawa A2 Felt Arrowhead patch – Super Rare”

Again the details note its a reproduction (a poor one at that) but… the title is bull-crud and hyped. Again, I view this as dangerous for the hobby. What if the buyer pairs up a print-out of the auction “title” page with this patch (but does not show the details from the description)?

Oh well, one more fake to ad to OABlueBook.com

For Your Information by Paul Myers in ASTA

 

Senior collector Paul Myers of Goshen, IN was at the recent Calumet Council Memorial Day Trade-o-ree. Paul is a former editor of the Trader magazine in the 1960s. In the 1990s he wrote a regular column for ASTA, the America Scout Traders Association, which merged with NSCA to form ISCA the national group today. At the TOR Paul was handing out a compilation of the articles he wrote for ASTA. It is now contained in a PDF below. It covers over 75 topics of Scouting collectibles. Not in depth necessarily but my guess is that even veteran collectors will learn something knew from going through these pages.

The topics include:

  • Amaquonsippi trail patches
  • US Grant Pilgrimage patches
  • Lincoln Pilgrimage patches
  • Contest medals
  • Henderson Award System
  • Belt Stencils
  • Colored Background Service Stars
  • BSA Anniversary Week
  • Ribbon Pin Bars
  • 100% Duty
  • Standard Church Troop Bars
  • Original Twelve Regions
  • OA Chapter Flaps
  • Early Registration Cards
  • Scout Emergency Units
  • Recruiter Strips
  • Scout Diaries
  • Boy Rangers of America
  • District Badges
  • Region 7 Hoe Down
  • Sweater, swim suit, hat and jacket badges
  • Veteran Emblems
  • Explorer Top Awards
  • Presidents Awards & Quality Unit
  • SeniorScout Titles
  • Civic Service
  • Overseas Travel Badges
  • Service Library
  • WW 1 War Service Medals
  • National Service Camps
  • Boy Scout Bands
  • Tenure in Scout Camp
  • Service Troops
  • Jamboree Staff Positions
  • Jamboree Participation Awards
  • Jamboree Contingent items
  • Jamboree Shoulder Identification
  • 1950 Jamboree Prototypes
  • Variations in Jamboree Patches and Neckerchiefs
  • Jamboree Region Items
  • Strengthen the Arm of Liberty Program
  • Take Me Home Folders
  • Scout Straight Knives
  • Scoutmaster’s Key
  • Cub Scouting
  • First Class Hat Pins
  • Patrol Identification
  • Folding Pocket Knives
  • OA Chapter Badges
  • Scout Rings
  • Pin Back Buttons
  • State Strips
  • Early Camp Honor Societies
  • Philadelphia District Badges
  • Region Standard Camp Badges
  • Philmont Contingent Patches
  • Merit Badges
  • Boycraft Co. Booklets
  • 10 Year Program Award
  • Sea Scout Ships

Boy Scout Memorabilia Information

Southern New Jersey Council merging into Burlington

Posted on November 24th, 2012 in BSA Info,Hobby News,OA,Shoulder Wear by ramore

From long time collector Ted Packer, also former Council President for Burlington County Council:

Southern New Jersey council has merged into Burlington County Council. The vote by both councils was on the 19th. It will be effective on 1/1/2013. We will be choosing a new name in the near future & the OA Lodges will be combining by the end of 2013.

Anthracite/C RWS Brings over $1,000

Posted on August 22nd, 2012 in OA,RWS by ramore

At first blush this shirt is not too eye catching. It contains a 316 Quekolis S1 first flap but the more valuable piece is the red and white strip on the left sleeve. What’s nice is the OA flap helps date when the RWS was used – circa late 1950s.

 

This is a “9” rated RWS putting it in the upper tier. There is a much more common version with ‘PENNA.’ on the second line. The shirt brought $1,477.52. The S1 mint would be worth around $300 so the rest of the value is in the strip. Nice. I’m sure seller was surprised.

Camp Woronoak Award Patch & Card

Posted on May 28th, 2012 in Camps,OA by ramore

Destry just picked up on this item that came through eBay.

This is from Camp Woronoak from Hampden Council (MA). The patch has caused some controversy as it was also pictured in the 1948 OA Handbook as an OA issue for lodge 83. (Its also been shown, as it was in the eBay listing with the arrow point down and the “W” becoming an “M”.)

Well this listing clears up that (1) it is NOT an OA patch and (2) that it is a camp award patch as stated on the accompanying card:

Fun Finds Baluga 538

Posted on January 9th, 2012 in OA,RWS by ramore

For good and bad, eBay is our daily sell-o-ree. eBay keeps forcing collectibles, not just Scout patches, into the same process as commodity, off-the-shelf products. Still, we put up with it for the occaisional find. For me it was recently picking up a variety of the Clark Air Base red and white strip made-in-theater (MIT, which means was made locally in an overseas location.)

In the lot the seller pictured some of the Scout’s membership cards. Previously I wrote about fun side collections that may not cost much, nor be worth much, but are any way fun. The card shown was a Hinode Goya 498 (consistent with the Air Base). The picture showed multiple cards but they were covered up. When I received them one of the cards was a Baluga 538 membership card. Although rarer than the flap it certainly is not as valuable (and no, don’t suggest that I could make my collection by getting a bunch of blanks and writing names in – not kosher and not confirmable.)

Ghost Patches Are A Pain

Posted on January 3rd, 2012 in Hobby Trends,OA by ramore

Needing to vent here. I would have thought these would have gone out of fashion. Maybe they have but we deal with vintage patches. But ghost patches are a real pain for my getting older eyes. IFFFF you read closely you can read that is is from Amangamek Wipit 470 but white on white does not make it easy. Why’d we ever get into this in the first place? (Actually, the answer to this question is that Mike Welsh of Welsh Industries came up with a patch marketing idea with the birth of a white buffalo in August, 1994 which has some symbolic significance to certain native American tribes.)

History on Narraticong Lodge 9

Posted on December 14th, 2011 in OA by ramore

I’ve recently been trading e-mails with an early lodge chief from Narraticong Lodge 9 out of New Jersey. This lodge was the result of the merger of Cowaw 9 and Sakawawin 287 in 1969.

My e-mail pen pal was a lodge chief and eventual Area chief. He put me onto a nice history web-site for Narraticong (such as why their totem was a mosquito).
http://www.cnjc-bsa.org/lodges/naricong/index.htm

What is nice about the new Blue Book is that these kind of pages can be posted into the lodge listings. Growing and sharing this kind of information and history makes our collections more meaningful, in my opinion.

OA Pressuring GNYC Lodges to Merge?

Posted on November 9th, 2011 in BSA Info,Hobby News,OA by ramore

Right now this is in the rumor mill but the OA National Committee is following through on its policy one charter – one lodge. The biggest outlier in this is Greater New York Councils which is technically one council but each of the burroughs operate with a lot of autonomy and they each have their own lodge several being some of the oldest in the country (e.g., Ranachaqua 4 and Shu-shu-gah 24). Anyone have any more knowledge about this situation either to confirm or refute?

 

IDing the True Pokagon First Flap

Posted on October 23rd, 2011 in OA by ramore

Got into a discussion with Pokagon 110 alumnus Jim Scherbarth of Illinois about Pokagon’s first flap. We both agreed that most folks get it wrong and as a result don’t have the true first flap. This came up because we were both at the Columbus TOR where someone had the wrong Pokagon cataloged as the S1. Then again later this week someone asked for an offer on a collection. In it was supposedly a Pokagon S1 but when looking at the picture, it was not.

Here’s a picture of what is commonly thought to be the S1 but is NOT!!!

Digging deeper I went to OAimages.com. What’s on there today is the wrong patch. I went to the book First Flaps in Color. The one pictured there is wrong. Finally I had to get to the first edition of First Flaps by Morley, Topkis & Gould to get a picture of the correct one. Arapahoe 2’s completely mixed up in their sequencing of the issues but this was being done just on Dave Leubitz’s recollection.

What Jim has pointed out to me over the years is that the true S1 first flap is just like the Chief’s issue, S2, but with red arrow. Unfortunately that does not help most folks have never seen the Chief’s issue. Its one of the rarest patches in the hobby.

Here’s the S2 chief’s issue:

Now here’s a picture of the true Pokagon first flap:

and a close-up of the tail:

 


[sales] [forum] [reference] [about us] [contact] [home]

Copyright © 1999 - 2009